UK IMMIGRATION

The Tier 1 Investor subcategory is for those who wish to invest capital in the United Kingdom. A comprehensive solution for High-Value International entrepreneurs wishing to invest in or establish an active and trading UK business and qualify for UK Permanent Residency. November 2014 the investment thresholds were increased to; £2,000,000, £5,000,000 or £10,000,000.The difference between the thresholds is the amount of time it takes a migrant to be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain.With the £2,000,000 threshold it is 5 years, with the £5,000,000 threshold it is 3 years and with the £10,000,000 threshold it is 2 years. The funds must be invested in either share capital in UK companies or in UK Bonds.

ADVANTAGES

  • One of the highest standard of living in the world and a member of the G-7 group of countries.
  • Diverse and multicultural society, represented by large cultural and ethnic communities.
  • A high standard of education with a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions.
  • One of the best free medical care services in the world.
  • London is a notorious European financial business center.
  • The travel mobility and security of a UK passport.

REQUIREMENTS

To qualify for the UK Immigrant Investor Program you must satisfy to one of the following prescribed investment levels:

NET PERSONAL ASSETS: INVESTMENT
£4,000,000 £2,000,000
£10,000,000 £5,000,000
£20,000,000 £10,000,000

The applicant must be able to maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependents without taking employment (other than self-employment or business).

The applicant must make the UK their main home and spend at least 50% of their time in the UK (6 out of 12 months) in order to maintain the visa status.

Applicants must provide an overseas criminal record certificate.

ADVANTAGES

  • One of the highest standard of living in the world and a member of the G-7 group of countries.
  • Diverse and multicultural society, represented by large cultural and ethnic communities.
  • A high standard of education with a broad network of state and private schools, and more than 150 universities and higher education institutions.
  • One of the best free medical care services in the world.
  • London is a notorious European financial business center.
  • The travel mobility and security of a UK passport.

REQUIREMENTS

To qualify for the UK Immigrant Investor Program you must satisfy to one of the following prescribed investment levels:

NET PERSONAL ASSETS: INVESTMENT
£4,000,000 – £2,000,000 £2,000,000
£10,000,000 – £5,000,000 £5,000,000
£20,000,000 – £10,000,000 £10,000,000

The applicant must be able to maintain and accommodate themselves and any dependents without taking employment (other than self-employment or business).

The applicant must make the UK their main home and spend at least 50% of their time in the UK (6 out of 12 months) in order to maintain the visa status.

Applicants must provide an overseas criminal record certificate.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

INVEST 100% OF SPECIFIED INVESTMENT

The applicant must invest 100% of the specified investment amount of capital by way of UK Government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies:

  • An investment of £2,000,000 entitles the applicant to apply for ILR after 5 years
  • An investment of £5,000,000 entitles the applicant to apply for ILR after 3 years
  • An investment of £10,000,000 entitles the applicant to apply for ILR after 2 years

PROCESS

  1. The visa application shall be submitted to UK embassy or consulate.
  2. Upon successful visa application, an initial 3-year visa will be issued.
  3. The visa can be extended for a further 2 years providing that the applicant maintains the investment.
  4. Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) can be applied for after a variable period depending upon the amount invested as seen above.

PERMANENT RESIDENCY

  1. Foreign nationals must apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain to become UK permanent residents.
  2. Applicants must spend at least 10 months per year in the UK.
  3. Applicants must demonstrate a knowledge of English and life in the UK.
  4. Permanent residents have the freedom to live and work in the UK without any restriction.

CITIZENSHIP

  1. Applications for citizenship can be made after holding permanent residency for at least 5 years.

186 VISA-FREE TRAVEL COUNTRIES

Ranked 14th in 2018
* Visa on arrival ** eTA

  •   Albania
  •   Andorra
  •   Austria
  •   Belarus
  •   Belgium
  •   Bosnia & Herzegovina
  •   Bulgaria
  •   Croatia
  •   Cyprus
  •   Czech Republic
  •   Denmark
  •   Estonia
  •   Faroe Islands
  •   Finland
  •   France
  •   Germany
  •   Gibraltar
  •   Greece
  •   Greenland
  •   Hungary
  •   Iceland
  •   Ireland
  •   Italy
  •   Kosovo
  •   Latvia
  •   Liechtenstein
  •   Lithuania
  •   Luxembourg
  •   Macedonia
  •   Malta
  •   Moldova
  •   Monaco
  •   Montenegro
  •   Netherlands
  •   Norway
  •   Poland
  •   Portugal
  •   Romania
  •   San Marino
  •   Serbia
  •   Slovakia
  •   Slovenia
  •   Spain
  •   Sweden
  •   Switzerland
  •   Ukraine
  •   Vatican City
    •   Bangladesh
    •   Brunei
    •   Cambodia *
    •   Hong Kong (SAR China)
    •   Indonesia
    •   Japan
  •   Kazakhstan
  •   Kyrgyzstan *
  •   Laos *
  •   Macao (SAR China)
  •   Malaysia
  •   Maldives *
  •   Nepal *
  •   Philippines
  •   Singapore
  •   South Korea
  •   Sri Lanka *
  •   Taiwan
  •   Tajikistan *
  •   Thailand *
  •   Timor-Leste *
  •   Vietnam
  •   Benin *
  •   Botswana
  •   Burkina Faso
  •   Cape Verde Islands *
  •   Comores Islands *
  •   Djibouti *
  •   Egypt *
  •   Ethiopia*
  •   Gabon *
  •   Gambia
  •   Guinea-Bissau *
  •   Kenya
  •   Lesotho
  •   Madagascar *
  •   Malawi
  •   Mauritania *
  •   Mauritius
  •   Mayotte
  •   Morocco
  •   Mozambique *
  •   Namibia
  •   Reunion
  •   Rwanda *
  •   Sao Tome and Principe
  •   Senegal
  •   Seychelles *
  •   Somalia *
  •   South Africa
  •   St. Helena *
  •   Swaziland
  •   Tanzania
  •   Togo *
  •   Tunisia
  •   Uganda
  •   Zambia
  •   Zimbabwe
  •   American Samoa
  •   Australia **
  •   Cook Islands
  •   Fiji
  •   French Polynesia
  •   Guam **
  •   Kiribati
  •   Marshall Island
  •   Micronesia
  •   New Caledonia
  •   New Zealand
  •   Niue
  •   Northern Mariana Islands **
  •   Palau Islands *
  •   Papua New Guinea*
  •   Samoa *
  •   Solomon Islands *
  •   Tonga *
  •   Tuvalu *
  •   Vanuatu
  •   Anguilla
  •   Antigua and Barbuda
  •   Aruba
  •   Bahamas
  •   Barbados
  •   Bonaire; St. Eustatius and Saba
  •   British Virgin Islands
  •   Cayman Islands
  •   Curacao
  •   Dominica
  •   Dominican Republic
  •   French West Indies
  •   Grenada
  •   Haiti
  •   Jamaica
  •   Montserrat
  •   Puerto Rico
  •   St. Kitts & Nevis
  •   St. Lucia
  •   St. Maarten
  •   St. Vincent and the Grenadines
  •   Trinidad & Tobago
  •   Turks & Caicos Islands
  •   US Virgin Islands **
  •   Argentina
  •   Belize
  •   Bermuda
  •   Bolivia *
  •   Brazil
  •   Canada **
  •   Chile
  •   Colombia
  •   Costa Rica
  •   Ecuador
  •   El Salvador
  •   Falkland Islands
  •   French Guiana
  •   Guatemala
  •   Guyana
  •   Honduras
  •   Mexico
  •   Nicaragua *
  •   Panama
  •   Paraguay
  •   Peru
  •   Suriname
  •   United States **
  •   Uruguay
  •   Venezuela
  •   Armenia *
  •   Bahrain *
  •   Georgia
  •   Israel
  •   Jordan *
  •   Kuwait *
  •   Lebanon *
  •   Oman *
  •   Palestinian Territory
  •   Qatar
  •   Turkey
  •   United Arab Emirates

GENERAL INFO

As a UK Permanent Resident Holder, you are granted the ability to live in the country without having visa free access to other countries. Once residency requirements for 5 consecutive years have been fulfilled, you will be allowed to apply for citizenship.

If the UK Passport & Citizenship is granted to you, you will hold one of the 5 strongest Passports worldwide, with visa free access to 177 countries.

APPLY NOW

Emaar Boulevard Plaza, Tower 1, Office 3003, Burj Khalifa District, Downtown Dubai

T: +971 4 330 0269

M: +971 52 252 1111

E: ask@IRCinvest.com