CYPRUS

Cyprus is currently the only European country which by law offers citizenship and a second passport in 6 months without having to live in the country.The Cypriot citizenship and second passport program commenced in 2013 and is the only fast track program in Europe. You and your family will be able to live and work anywhere in Europe with this second passport without ever residing in Cyprus to obtain or maintain your citizenship. It is considered the Rolls Royce of all fast track passports and has attracted over half of all global investment into the citizenship by investment programs; €7 billion.

ADVANTAGES

  • A European Union (EU) member country.
  • The applicant can live, travel, work, open up businesses, banks and study anywhere in the EU.
  • Spouse, and any dependent children up to 28 years old in full time university education can be included.
  • Dependent parents can be included.
  • Safe living environment, a beautiful location with a great quality of life ranked 2nd best climate in the world.
  • Dual citizenship is allowed.
  • Allows visa-free to travel to more than 171 countries, including the EU, Canada, Hong Kong, Singapore, New Zealand, etc.
  • Reasonable cost of living.
  • Gaining a 10-year US multiple entry visa can be done in 48hrs.
  • Multicultural society.
  • Free access to public education and healthcare system

REQUIREMENTS

  • No residency requirements.
  • No language, education or upper age requirements.
  • The applicant must prove a clean criminal record.
  • Must be at least 18 years old.
  • The applicant must invest at least €2,000,000 + VAT.
  • The applicant must purchase a residential property in Cyprus of a value at least €500,000.
  • The residential property must be treated as a permanent residence and retained in perpetuity to maintain citizenship.

ADVANTAGES

  • A European Union (EU) member country.
  • The applicant can live, travel, work, open up businesses, banks and study anywhere in the EU.
  • Spouse, and any dependent children up to 28 years old in full time university education can be included.
  • Dependent parents can be included.
  • Safe living environment, a beautiful location with a great quality of life ranked 2nd best climate in the world.
  • Dual citizenship is allowed.
  • Allows visa-free to travel to more than 171 countries, including the EU, Canada, Hong Kong, Singapore, New Zealand, etc.
  • Reasonable cost of living.
  • Gaining a 10-year US multiple entry visa can be done in 48hrs.
  • Multicultural society.
  • Free access to public education and healthcare system

REQUIREMENTS

  • No residency requirements.
  • No language, education or upper age requirements.
  • The applicant must prove a clean criminal record.
  • Must be at least 18 years old.
  • The applicant must invest at least €2,000,000 + VAT.
  • The applicant must purchase a residential property in Cyprus of a value at least €500,000.
  • The residential property must be treated as a permanent residence and retained in perpetuity to maintain citizenship.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

INVEST 100% OF SPECIFIED INVESTMENT

  • An investment of at least €2 million in a single residential property used as a permanent residence; or
  • An investment of at least €2 in residential properties, including at least one property with a minimum value of €500,000 as a permanent residence; or
  • An investment of at least €2 in commercial or mixed properties, plus at least one property with a minimum value of €500,000 as a permanent residence.
  • Dependent parents must also hold one property with a minimum value of €500,000 as a permanent residence or hold a share of a permanent residence with a minimum value of €500,000.
  • The investment properties may be rented out to provide an income for the investor.

PROCESS

  1. European Cypriot Passport & Citizenship granted in just 6 months after investment.
  2. The main applicant must visit Cyprus at least once in order to do the biometrics and to take an oath to obtain citizenship.
  3. Once the applicant has obtained citizenship, the dependent relatives (spouse, children up to 28 years old and dependent parents) can apply for citizenship.
  4. To maintain citizenship, the applicant must;
    • keep the investment properties for a minimum period of 3 years
    • always retain a permanent residence with a minimum value of €500,000 (+VAT)
  5. The investment properties may be sold after 3 years.

171 VISA-FREE TRAVEL COUNTRIES

Ranked 14th in 2018
* Visa on arrival ** eTA

  •   Albania
  •   Andorra
  •   Austria
  •   Belarus
  •   Belgium
  •   Bosnia & Herzegovina
  •   Bulgaria
  •   Croatia
  •   Czech Republic
  •   Denmark
  •   Estonia
  •   Faroe Islands
  •   Finland
  •   France
  •   Germany
  •   Gibraltar
  •   Greece
  •   Greenland
  •   Hungary
  •   Iceland
  •   Ireland
  •   Italy
  •   Kosovo
  •   Latvia
  •   Liechtenstein
  •   Lithuania
  •   Luxembourg
  •   Macedonia
  •   Malta
  •   Moldova
  •   Monaco
  •   Montenegro
  •   Netherlands
  •   Norway
  •   Poland
  •   Portugal
  •   Romania
  •   San Marino
  •   Serbia
  •   Slovakia
  •   Slovenia
  •   Spain
  •   Sweden
  •   Switzerland
  •   Ukraine
  •   United Kingdom
  •   Vatican City
  •   Bangladesh
  •   Brunei
  •   Cambodia *
  •   Hong Kong (SAR China)
  •   Indonesia
  •   Japan
  •   Kazakhstan
  •   Kyrgyzstan *
  •   Laos *
  •   Macao (SAR China)
  •   Malaysia
  •   Maldives *
  •   Nepal *
  •   Philippines
  •   Singapore
  •   South Korea
  •   Sri Lanka *
  •   Taiwan
  •   Tajikistan *
  •   Thailand *
  •   Timor-Leste *
  •   Benin *
  •   Botswana
  •   Cape Verde Islands *
  •   Comores Islands *
  •   Djibouti *
  •   Egypt *
  •   Gabon *
  •   Gambia
  •   Guinea-Bissau *
  •   Kenya
  •   Lesotho
  •   Madagascar *
  •   Malawi
  •   Mauritania *
  •   Mauritius
  •   Mayotte
  •   Morocco
  •   Mozambique *
  •   Reunion
  •   Rwanda *
  •   Sao Tome and Principe
  •   Seychelles *
  •   Somalia *
  •   South Africa
  •   St. Helena *
  •   Swaziland
  •   Tanzania
  •   Togo *
  •   Uganda
  •   Zambia
  •   Zimbabwe
  •   Cook Islands
  •   Fiji
  •   French Polynesia
  •   Kiribati
  •   Marshall Island
  •   Micronesia
  •   New Caledonia
  •   New Zealand
  •   Niue
  •   Palau Islands *
  •   Papua New Guinea*
  •   Samoa *
  •   Solomon Islands *
  •   Tonga *
  •   Tuvalu *
  •   Vanuatu
  •   Anguilla
  •   Antigua and Barbuda
  •   Aruba
  •   Bahamas
  •   Barbados
  •   Bonaire; St. Eustatius and Saba
  •   British Virgin Islands
  •   Cayman Islands
  •   Curacao
  •   Dominica
  •   Dominican Republic
  •   French West Indies
  •   Grenada
  •   Haiti
  •   Jamaica
  •   Montserrat
  •   St. Kitts & Nevis
  •   St. Lucia
  •   St. Maarten
  •   St. Vincent and the Grenadines
  •   Trinidad &anp; Tobago
  •   Turks & Caicos Islands
  •   Argentina
  •   Belize
  •   Bermuda
  •   Bolivia *
  •   Brazil
  •   Canada **
  •   Chile
  •   Colombia
  •   Costa Rica
  •   Ecuador
  •   El Salvador
  •   French Guiana
  •   Guatemala
  •   Honduras
  •   Nicaragua *
  •   Panama
  •   Paraguay
  •   Peru
  •   Uruguay
  •   Uruguay
  •   Venezuela
  •   Armenia *
  •   Bahrain *
  •   Georgia
  •   Iran *
  •   Israel
  •   Jordan *
  •   Kuwait *
  •   Lebanon *
  •   Oman *
  •   Palestinian Territory
  •   Qatar
  •   United Arab Emirates

GENERAL INFO

If the Cypriot Passport & Citizenship is granted to you, you will hold one of the strongest EU Passports, with visa free access to 171 countries, and the ability to live, work and open up businesses in any EU country.

APPLY NOW

Emaar Boulevard Plaza, Tower 1, Office 3003, Burj Khalifa District, Downtown Dubai

T: +971 4 330 0269

M: +971 52 252 1111

E: ask@IRCinvest.com