ANTIGUA & BARBUDA

Antigua and Barbuda is part of the Commonwealth since 1981 and its official business language is English. The law of the Citizenship-by-Investment and Second Program of Antigua and Barbuda was established in 2013. The passport is internationally recognized and includes all Schengen countries. Dual citizenship or second passport is obtained in an approximate period of 3 months.

ADVANTAGES

  • Lifetime Citizenship includes family members.
  • Stable and democratic government.
  • Strong legal and regulatory framework.
  • A beautiful location, a great quality of life.
  • Easy access: direct flights from New York, Miami, London, Frankfurt, etc.
  • Travel mobility with an Antigua & Barbuda passport: visa-free entry to over 149 countries in the world, including Schengen Area, Singapore, Hong Kong and the UK.
  • Dual citizenship is allowed.
  • Simple application process with an approval within 3 months of the submission date.
  • Quality real estate investment options.
  • Visit the island for a total of 5 days anytime in the 1st 5 years to be eligible to renew the passport.
  • Attractive tax regime.

REQUIREMENTS

  • The applicant must be aged 18 years or older.
  • Dependent children must be up to the age of 28 to qualify.
  • The applicant must not have a criminal record or be the subject of a criminal investigation.
  • The applicant and family members must not be suffering from any contagious disease.
  • Make a qualifying investment that provides a significant economic contribution to the country.

ADVANTAGES

  • Lifetime Citizenship includes family members.
  • Stable and democratic government.
  • Strong legal and regulatory framework.
  • A beautiful location, a great quality of life.
  • Easy access: direct flights from New York, Miami, London, Frankfurt, etc.
  • Travel mobility with an Antigua & Barbuda passport: visa-free entry to over 149 countries in the world, including Schengen Area, Singapore, Hong Kong and the UK.
  • Dual citizenship is allowed.
  • Simple application process with an approval within 3 months of the submission date.
  • Quality real estate investment options.
  • Visit the island for a total of 5 days anytime in the 1st 5 years to be eligible to renew the passport.
  • Attractive tax regime.

REQUIREMENTS

  • The applicant must be aged 18 years or older.
  • Dependent children must be up to the age of 28 to qualify.
  • The applicant must not have a criminal record or be the subject of a criminal investigation.
  • The applicant and family members must not be suffering from any contagious disease.
  • Make a qualifying investment that provides a significant economic contribution to the country.

INVESTMENT OPTIONS

NATIONAL DEVELOPMENT FUND

  Make a minimum contribution to National Development Fund (NDF)

  • For a single applicant US$100,000 contribution + Processing fees: US$25,000.
  • For a family of 4 or less US$100,000 contribution + Processing fees: US$25,000.
  • US$15,000 Processing Fees for each additional dependent.

Government Fund option is non-refundable.

REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT

    Make an investment of at least USD 400,000 in one of the Government-Approved real estate projects.   

  • USD 50,000 for a single applicant.
  • USD 50,000 for a main applicant applying with spouse.
  • USD 50,000 for a family of up to four persons, including the main applicant and up to three dependents.
  • USD 15,000 Processing Fees for each additional dependent.

           

Each option is also subject to Government Processing and Due diligence Fees, plus Legal Professional Fees.

PROCESS

  1. Fast and Simple processing procedure upon submission of your case to the Government, payment of Legal Fees, Due diligence fees and 10% of Government Processing Fees upon application.
  2. Upon completion of Government Due Diligence process, receipt of a ‘Letter of Citizenship Approval’, the balance of the fees is due.
  3. Complete the NDF or real-estate payment.
  4. No need to visit the island to initially acquire the passport.
  5. Reside at least 5 days in Antigua & Barbuda during the 5-year period after acquiring the nationality, in order to be eligible to renew the passport.

149 VISA-FREE TRAVEL COUNTRIES

Ranked 25th in 2018
* Visa on arrival ** eTA

  •   Albania
  •   Andorra
  •   Austria
  •   Belgium
  •   Bosnia & Herzegovina
  •   Bulgaria
  •   Croatia
  •   Cyprus
  •   Czech Republic
  •   Denmark
  •   Estonia
  •   Faroe Islands
  •   Finland
  •   France
  •   Germany
  •   Gibraltar
  •   Greece
  •   Greenland
  •   Hungary
  •   Iceland
  •   Ireland
  •   Italy
  •   Kosovo
  •   Latvia
  •   Liechtenstein
  •   Lithuania
  •   Luxembourg
  •   Macedonia
  •   Malta
  •   Moldova
  •   Monaco
  •   Montenegro
  •   Netherlands
  •   Norway
  •   Poland
  •   Portugal
  •   Romania
  •   Russian Federation
  •   San Marino
  •   Slovakia
  •   Slovenia
  •   Spain
  •   Sweden
  •   Switzerland
  •   Ukraine *
  •   United Kingdom
  •   Vatican City
  •   Bangladesh
  •   Cambodia *
  •   Hong Kong (SAR China)
  •   Indonesia
  •   Laos *
  •   Macao (SAR China)
  •   Malaysia
  •   Maldives *
  •   Nepal *
  •   Philippines
  •   Singapore
  •   South Korea
  •   Sri Lanka *
  •   Taiwan
  •   Timor-Leste *
  •   Benin *
  •   Botswana
  •   Cape Verde Islands *
  •   Comores Islands *
  •   Djibouti *
  •   Gambia
  •   Guinea-Bissau *
  •   Kenya
  •   Lesotho
  •   Madagascar *
  •   Malawi
  •   Mauritania *
  •   Mauritius
  •   Mayotte*
  •   Mozambique *
  •   Reunion
  •   Rwanda *
  •   Senegal*
  •   Seychelles *
  •   Somalia *
  •   St. Helena *
  •   Tanzania
  •   Togo *
  •   Tunisia
  •   Uganda
  •   Zambia
  •   Zimbabwe
  •   Cook Islands
  •   Fiji
  •   French Polynesia
  •   Kiribati
  •   Micronesia
  •   New Caledonia
  •   Niue
  •   Palau Islands *
  •   Samoa *
  •   Solomon Islands *
  •   Tonga *
  •   Tuvalu *
  •   Vanuatu
  •   Anguilla
  •   Antigua and Barbuda
  •   Aruba
  •   Bahamas
  •   Barbados
  •   Bonaire; St. Eustatius and Saba
  •   British Virgin Islands
  •   Cayman Islands
  •   Cuba
  •   Curacao
  •   Dominica
  •   Dominican Republic
  •   French West Indies
  •   Grenada
  •   Haiti
  •   Jamaica
  •   Montserrat
  •   St. Lucia
  •   St. Maarten
  •   St. Vincent & The Grenadines
  •   Trinidad & Tobago
  •   Turks & Caicos Islands
  •   Argentina
  •   Belize
  •   Bermuda
  •   Bolivia *
  •   Brazil
  •   Chile
  •   Colombia
  •   Costa Rica
  •   Ecuador
  •   El Salvador
  •   French Guiana
  •   Guatemala
  •   Guyana
  •   Honduras
  •   Nicaragua *
  •   Panama
  •   Peru
  •   Suriname
  •   Uruguay
  •   Venezuela
  •   Armenia *
  •   Iran *
  •   Israel
  •   Jordan *
  •   Lebanon
  •   Palestinian Territory Occupied
  •   Turkey *

APPLY NOW

Emaar Boulevard Plaza, Tower 1, Office 3003, Burj Khalifa District, Downtown Dubai

T: +971 4 330 0269

M: +971 52 252 1111

E: ask@IRCinvest.com